Alumni Websites


John Weinzweig at Faculty of Music 1973, Walter Curtin

Composer John Weinzweig (MusBac 1937) at Faculty of Music, 1973, photo by Walter Curtin

 

Michael Adair – Baritone
Phillip Addis – Baritone
Gordan Adnams – Music Education; Congregational Singing
Maria Aimoniotis – Soprano
Colin Ainsworth – Tenor
Lina Allemano – Jazz Trumpet
Amber Amar – Cello
Allison Angelo – Soprano
Allison Arends – Soprano

 

Carol Baggott-Forte – Voice Instructor
Michael Bakan – Percussion, Ethnomusicology
Robert Baker – Composition
Oliver Balaburski – Conductor
Lesley Barber – Composition
Renee (Rosen) Barda – Mezzo-soprano
Peter Barcza – Baritone
Erin Bardua – Soprano; Co-Founder & Co-Artistic Director of Essential Opera
Giannetta Baril – Harp
Marc Bartolo – Photographer
Maureen Batt – Soprano; Co-Founder & Co-Artistic Director of Essential Opera
Réa Beaumont – Composition, Piano
John Beckwith – Composition
Donna Bennett & Brian Finlay – Soprano & Piano/Composition; Founders & Directors, Westben Concerts
Marianne Bindig – Mezzo-soprano
Samuel Bisson – Cello
Simon Blendis – Violin, The Schubert Ensemble of London
Larry Bond – Jazz Piano
Durrell Bowman – Musicology
Liona Boyd – Classical Guitar
David Braid – Jazz Piano, Composition
Adi Braun – Jazz Voice, Composition
Russell Braun – Baritone
Bill Brennan – Composition, Piano
Aaron Brock – Classical Guitar
Nathan Brock – Conductor
Richard Bronskill – Film Orchestrator, Composer
Daniel Brophy – Composition
Mary-Elizabeth Brown – Violin
Measha Brueggergosman – Soprano
Doug Burrell – Jazz Tuba
Richard Burrows – Percussion, member of TorQ
Dean Burry – Composition
Shannon Butcher – Jazz Voice
Darko Butorac – Conductor

 

Adam Campbell – Percussion, member of TorQ
Constantine Caravassilis – Composition
Robert Carli – Film & TV Composition
Becky Sajo & David Carovillano – Accordion & Clarinet
William Carn – Trombone
Lucia Cesaroni – Soprano
Alejandro Cespedes – Percussionist
Lawrence Cherney – Founder & Artistic Director of Soundstreams
Ron Cheung – Founder & music director of Voices Chamber Choir, Healey Willan Singers, and Artistic Director/Conductor of the Yip’s Children’s Senior Choir
Yoon Sun Choi – Jazz Voice
Ariana Chris – Mezzo-soprano
Cheryll Chung – Conductor, Cantabile Chamber Singers
Rachel Churchill – Flute
Jennifer Cluff – Flute
Shannon Coates – Mezzo-soprano
Michelle Colton – Percussionist
Michael Colvin – Tenor
Christina Britton Conroy – Voice; Music Director, Music Gives Life
Jane Coop – Piano
Ann Cooper Gay – Executive Artistic Director of Canadian Children’s Opera Company
Bruno Cormier – Baritone
Rosano Coutinho – Piano, Music Technology
Jonah Cristall-Clark – Jazz Piano
Lowell Cross – Music & Technology; Co-inventor of the modern laser light show

 

Gregory Dahl – Baritone
Sienna Dahlen – Voice, Composition
Leslie Dala – Conductor, Music Director of Vancouver Academy of Music
Mychael Danna – Film Composition
Matthew Davidson – Composition
Tara Davidson – Jazz Saxophone, Composition
Walter Delahunt – Piano
Elisha Denburg – Composition
Cecile Denis – Harp
Ben Dietschi – Saxophone, Composition
Amy Dodington – Soprano
Stephanie Domingues – Soprano
Kathy Domoney – Domoney Artists Management
Chris Donnelly – Jazz Piano
Bill Douglas – Bassoon, Piano, Composition
Andrew Downing – Bass, Cello
Jamie Drake – Percussion, member of TorQ
Darren Dunstan – Singor, Actor, Vocal Coach
Rayanne Dupuis – Soprano
Cheryl Duvall – Piano, co-founder of Thin Edge New Music Collective

 

Colin Eatock – Writer and Composer
Eve Egoyan – Piano
Norman Engel – Trumpet
Christopher Enns – Tenor
Jonathan Estabrooks – Baritone

 

Mark Fewer – Violin
Jeremy Findlay – Cello
Julian Fisher – Founder, Toronto School for Strings
Ermanno Florio – Conductor, Houston Ballet
Matthew Fong – Bassist
Charles Foreman – Piano
Dan Fortin – Bass
Abigail Freeman – Soprano
Jonathan Freeman-Attwood – Principal of Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Barbara Fris – Soprano, Voice instructor

 

Carolyn Gadiel Warner – Piano, Violin
Craig Galbraith – Composition
Marianne Gast – Piano, Director and Founder of The Bartok Conservatory
Margaret Gay – Cello, Artistic Director of The Gallery Players of Niagara
Aaron Gervais – Composer
Ian Gibson – Percussion
Adam Goddard – Composition
Alex Goodman – Jazz Guitar, Composition
Shannon Graham – Classical Violist, Jazz Saxophonist, Experimental Composer, Pop Singer, Chamber-jazz Concert Presenter
Brian Graiser – Percussion
Josh Grossman – Artistic Director, TD Toronto Jazz Festival

 

Sara Hahn – Flute
Emily Hamper – Voice, Collaborative Piano
Pouya Hamidi – Composition
Barbara Hannigan – Soprano, Conductor
Brian Harman – Composition
Sue Harvey – Cultural Policy & Development Consultant
Ron Hay – Entertainment Law
Derek Healey – Composer
Stephen Hegedus – Bass-baritone
Drew Henderson – Guitar
John Herberman – Composer
Marta Herman – Mezzo-soprano
Michael Herring – Bassist, Composer
Nate Hiltz – Electric Guitar
Alice Ping Yee Ho – Composer, Pianist
Tze Yeung Ho – Composer
Vincent Ho – Composer
Glenn Hodgins – Executive Director of the Canadian Music Centre
Trevor Hogg – Tenor Sax
Frank Horvat – Piano, Composition
T.H. Jackson Huang – Photography

 

Joel Ivany – Stage Director, Founder of Against the Grain Theatre

 

Sean M Jackman – Organ, Music Education
Graham H. Jackson – Music Education
Ryan William Jackson – Organ
Michele Jacot – Clarinet, Flute, Saxophone
Mike Janzen – Composition, Jazz Piano
Daniel Jamieson – Saxophone, Composition
Sarah Jerrom – Jazz Vocalist
Joanna Jordan – Electric Harpist
Myles Jordan – Cello

 

Barnaby Kerekes – Bass Trombone; Founder, ABC Academy of Music
Leela Khurana – Piano Technician and Tuner, Singer, Musician, Transcriber
Alex Kidston – Tuba
Colin Kingsmore – Percussion
Todor Kobakov – Piano
Resa Kochberg – Founder and conductor, Resa’s Pieces Concert Band
Min-Jeong Koh – Violin, Cecilia String Quartet
Michael Kolk – Guitar
Jurij Konje – Percussion
Ron Korb – Flute
Lynn Kuo – Violin

 

Elizabeth Lance – CEO, The InGenuity Group
Kevin Lau – Composition
Mark Laver – Ethnomusicology
Dorothy Lawson – Cello
Mia Lennox-Williams – Mezzo-soprano
Elissa Lee – Violin
Fern Lindzon – Jazz Piano, Singer
Russ Little – Jazz Trombone, Composition
Patti Loach – Piano

 

Peter Magadini – Percussion
Kaili Maimets – Flute
Riho Maimets – Composition
Friendly Rich Marsella – Composition
Jaye Marsh – Flute
Vincea McClelland – Classical Guitar
Elizabeth McDonald – Soprano
Peter McGillivray – Baritone
James McLean – Tenor
Mark McLean – Percussion
Eve Rachel McLeod – Soprano
Ainsley McNeaney – Singer/Songwriter
Maghan McPhee -Soprano
Fergus McWilliam – Horn
Michele Mele – Jazz Singer/Songwriter
Rachel Mercer – Cello
Christa Mercey – Percussion, songwriter
Chemayne Micallef – Composition & Piano
Anthony Michelli – Percussion
Alvise Migotto – Classical Guitar
Gregory Millar – Piano
Michelle Minke -Soprano; Founder & Artistic Director of Cowtown Opera Company
Maria Molinari – Composition
Ileana Montalbetti – Soprano
Richard Moore – Percussion, Cimbalom
Daniel Morphy – Percussion, member of TorQ
Rob Mosher – Soprano Sax & Composition
Marjan Mozetich – Composition
Kristin Mueller-Heaslip – Soprano

 

Quinsin Nachoff – Saxophone
Sharla Nafziger – Soprano
Sarah Nematallah – Violin, Cecilia String Quartet
Geoff Nuttall – Violinist, St. Lawrence String Quartet and Artistic Director of Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series

 

Patricia O’Callaghan – Singer
Kyoko Ogoda – Percussion
Gregory Oh – Piano, Conductor, Producer
Charles Olivieri-Munroe – Conductor
Tawnie Olson – Composer

 

Bernardo Padrón – Composition, Saxophone
Jordan Pal – Composition
Owen Pallett – Composition, Violin
Morris Palter – Percussion
Angela Park – Piano
Donald Patriquin – Choral Music Composition
Monica Pearce – Composition
Jurgen Petrenko – Conductor & Organ
Joseph Petric – Accordion
Rick Phillips – Radio Personality, Producer
Adrianne Pieczonka – Soprano
Christopher William Pierce – Composition
Paolo Pietropaolo – Radio producer
Paul Pigat – Rockabilly guitarist, Songwriter
Katya Pine – Composer, Arranger
Mara Plotkin – Clarinet
Brett Polegato – Baritone
David Pomeroy – Tenor
Maya Postepski – DJ, Percussionist with Austra
Bob Pritchard – Composition
Sylvie Proulx – Classical Guitar
Jennifer Publicover – Flutes, Bodhran

 

Gregory Rainville – Conductor; Artistic Director, Canadian Men’s Chorus
Nicole Rampersaud – Trumpet & Composition
Andromahi Raptis – Soprano
Lori Anna Reid – Mezzo-soprano
Matthew Reid – Composition
Abigail Richardson – Composition
Joe Ringhofer – Director, Phoenix Conservatory of Music
Robert Rival – Composition
Matt Roberts – Jazz bass
James Ross – Piano; founder of Firefly Music Lessons
Erik Ross – Composition
Adam Ruzzo – Classical Guitar
Fiona Ryan – Composition
Jeffrey Ryan – Composition

 

Marc Sabat – Composition
Katarzyna Sadej – Soprano
Zorana Sadiq – Soprano
Angela Schwarzkopf – Soprano
Don Scott – Guitarist, Composer
Katherine Scott – Voice
Ryan Scott – Percussion
Ashley Semkiw – Singer-songwriter
Laura Sgroi – Composition
Guillermo Silva-Marin – Founder & General Director, Toronto Operetta Theatre
Nancy Singla – Conductor, Voice, Piano; Founder/Artistic Director, Cantala Women’s Ensemble
Peter Simon – President, The Royal Conservatory of Music
Geoffrey Sirett – Baritone
Kevin D. Skelton – Tenor
Amy Sky – Voice, Composition, Producer
Devin Sloos – Euphonium
Maria Soulis – Mezzo-soprano
Deborah Staiman – Voice
Andrew Staniland – Composition
David Stone – Owner, Midtown Music School
Mark Steinmetz – Director of Music Programming, CBC
Brandi Sidoryk – Singer/songwriter
Chiyoko Szlavnics – Composition

 

Gabor Tarjan – Composition, Percussion
Rob Teehan – Composition, Tuba
Afarin Mansouri Tehrani – Composition
Katherine Terrell – Soprano
Mihai Tetel – Cello
Steven Thachuk – Classical Guitar
Chris Thornborrow – Composition
Giles Tomkins – Bass-baritone
Daniel Tones – Percussion
Amanda Tosoff – Jazz Piano
Marc Pierre Toth – Piano
Aaron Tsang – Composition
Laurel Trainor – Director, Auditory Development Lab, McMaster University

 

Garnet Ungar – Piano
Brenda Uchimaru – Founder/Artistic Director, Kokoro Choir, Vocal teacher, Unionville High School, University of Toronto

 

David Visentin – Executive and Artistic Director of Sistema Toronto
Bruce Vogt – Piano

 

Steven Wassmansdorf – Percussion
Sharlene Wallace – Harp
Gordon Webster – Jazz Piano
John Weinzweig – Composition
John David Williams – Clarinet
Lawrence Wiliford – Tenor

 

Judith Yan – Conductor
Blair Yarranton – Jazz Trumpet, Flugelhorn

 

Galina Zisk Rothschild – Piano
Adam Zukiewicz – Piano

 

The Faculty of Music does not endorse and is not responsible for the content of external sites. All links will open in a new window.